World Famous Personalities MCQs [Set-I]

0
187
World Famous Personalities MCQs [Set-I]

A US senator an author of ‘Not-so-revealing Memoir, Living History is

(a) John Asheroft
(b) Hillary Clinton
(c) Tommy Frank
(d) Ben Curtes
Ans: b


Who was the president of Italy during World War I.

(a) Vittorio Emanuele Orlando
(b) George Trueman
(c) Abraham Lincoln
(d) George Washington
Ans: a


Name the British Physicist who put forward the idea of an absolute measurement of temperature and invented the scale of measurement.

(a) William Bentinck
(b) William Thompson Kelvin
(c) Michael Farady
(d) John Dalton
Ans: b


Name the English poet whose famous works include The Prelude, The Recluse etc.

(a) William Wordsworth
(b) T. S. Elliot
(c) Charles Dickens
(d) None of them
Ans: a


World Famous Personalities MCQs [Set-I]

Name the ‘Prime Minister and a was leader whose publication. The Second World War’ became very famous and was awarded the Nobel Prize in 1953

(a) Lord Attlee
(b) Winston Churchill
(c) Alexander Fleming
(d) None of these
Ans: b


He was considered the greatest literary figure in English literature, a son of tradesman whose first play was Henry V1 and his first major poem Venus and Adonis. We are talking about ______.

(a) John MIlton
(b) Leon Trotsky
(c) William Wordsworth
(d) William Shakespeare
Ans: d

Check Also: Important World History MCQs


Which of the following is known as Abulcasis in the west in recognized as the greatest Muslim surgeon. He was the personal physician of Caliph Mamoon.

(a) Yaqub Ibn Ishaaq
(b) Abul Qasim Al-Zahrawi
(c) Abu al-Wafa
(d) None of them
Ans: b


Name the Muslim mathematician who made important contribution to the development of trigonometry?

(a) Abu Ishaq Kindi
(b) Al-Biruni
(c) Abu al-Wafa
(d) Alhazen
Ans: c


Born in Basra in the beginning of 19th century, is called, “Philosopher of Arabs” in west. What is his name?

(a) Ibn Ishaq Al Kindi
(b) Abu’al Qasim Al-Zahrawi
(c) Abu al-Wafa
(d) Onm-e-Sina
Ans: a


World Famous Personalities MCQs [Set-I]

Who is the author of Asrar al-Baqiya a Choronology of ancient nations This book also discuss current theory of the rotation of earth on its axis and longitudes and latitude, have been accurately determined ______

(a) Al-Biruni
(b) Abu-ul-fath
(c) Ishaq Kindi
(d) Al-Zahrawi
Ans: a


Which Muslim Philosopher and scientist discovered that light travels faster than sound?

(a) Al-Zahrawi
(b) Abu-ul-Fath
(c) Al-Biruni
(d) Ishaq Kindi
Ans: c


Who was the Muslim Scientist to use zero for the first time? He also completed his own tables (ZJ), which formed the basis of later astronomical researches in the East and the West ______

(a) Al-Biruni
(b) Al-Zahrawi
(c) Ishq Kindi
(d) Al-Khwarizmi
Ans: d


Who were the tow persons to fly over Atlantic non-stop for the first time in 1919, covering 3116 km in 16 hours?

(a) Geoffery Clive and William Caxton
(b) Antoine Mark
(c) Alcock and Whitten Brown
(d) None of them
Ans: c


Name the Muslim scientist who formulated the laws of straight propagation of light, Reflection of light, refraction of light and host of other phenomena.

(a) AL-Farabi
(b) Ibn Hazam
(c) Al-Biruni
(d) Ibn al-Haitham
Ans: d


World Famous Personalities MCQs [Set-I]

Name the famous Muslim scientist who discovered sun spot.

(a) Ibn-Rushd
(b) Ibn Zubir
(c) Ibn-Tubrezi
(d) None of them
Ans: a


Which of the English scientists discovered hydrogen and chemical composition of water?

(a) Robert Koch
(b) Sir Ronald Ross
(c) Henry Cvendish
(d) George Stevenson
Ans: c


Who was the well-known Russian writer and novelist with the famous works like “Doctor Zhivago” to his credit?

(a) Sir Thomas more
(b) Ham Otto
(c) Boris Leonidovich
(d) None of them
Ans: c


Pablo Ruiz Picasso, a famous painter and Sculptor belonged to ______.

(a) Italy
(b) Spain
(c) Germany
(d) Norway
Ans: b


Who was awarded Nobel Prize for physics in 1918 for introducing his law of radiation which laid the foundation of Quantum Theory?

(a) William Tell
(b) AA. Volta
(c) Karl Erns Ludwig
(d) Pierre Curie
Ans: c


World Famous Personalities MCQs [Set-I]

Name the renowned Greek philosopher who was the disciple of Socrates and teacher of Aristotle ______.

(a) Plato
(b) Daimler
(c) Galvani
(d) None of these
Ans: a


During the World War II who was the president of USA?

(a) Franklin Roosevelt
(b) Theodore Roosevelt
(c) George Trueman
(d) George Washington
Ans: a


American entertainer Michael Jackson died on

(a) 15 June 2009
(b) 12 July 2009
(c) 27 May 2009
(d) 05 July 2009
Ans: a


Who is the current secretary of Defense of USA?

(a) Holbrooke
(b) Robert Gates
(c) Hillary Clinton
(d) Joe Biden
Ans: b


The world celebrated the 200th birthday in 20019 of which scientist?

(a) Charles Darwin
(b) Roger Bacon
(c) Isaac Newton
(d) Alexander Fleming
Ans: a


Arfa Kareem, the youngest ever certified Microsoft Professional breathed her last on ______

(a) 14th January, 2012
(b) 15th January, 2012
(c) 16th January, 2012
(d) 17th January, 2012
Ans: a


Who was the author of famous book Politics?

(a) Aristotle
(b) Socrates
(c) Plato
(d) None of these
Ans: a


When Aristotle was born?

(a) 380 BC
(b) 370 BC
(c) 384 BC
(d) 385 BC
Ans: c


Who said “Man is the social animal”?

(a) Aristotle
(b) Socrates
(c) Plato
(d) None of these
Ans: c


Who was the student of Aristotle?

(a) Alexander the great
(b) Plato
(c) Socrates
(d) None of these
Ans: a


 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here