Important World History MCQs (Set-I)

2
433
Important World History MCQs (Set-I)

Renaissance started first in:
(a) France
(b) Russia
(c) Italy
(d) England
Ans. : c


Which of the following is not true of the European renaissance?
(a) It developed interest in science and fostered a spirit of adventure
(b) It aimed at organizing antichurch movements
(c) It was an intellectual movement
(d) It Found expression in the revival of the study of ancient Greco-Roman classics
Ans. : b


The “Last Supper”, a famous renaissance painting was a master
(a) Michael Angelo
(b) Titian
(c) Leonardo de Vinci
(d) Rephael
Ans. : c


With which of the following, is the term “Liberty, Equality and Fraternity” associated?
(a) Olympic Games
(b) Industrial revolution
(c) Russian revolution
(d) French revolution
Ans. : d


Important World History MCQs

The author of the American Declaration of Independence was:
(a) Thomas Paine
(b) Jefferson
(c) Lafayette
(d) George
Ans. : b

Check Also: Deserts | World General Knowledge


The Industrial Revolution First took place in:
(a) England
(b) America
(c) France
(d) Germany
Ans. : a


“Guernica”, the world famous painting was painted by:
(a) Leonardo deVinci
(b) Van Gogh
(c) Picasso
(d) Michael Angelo
Ans. : c


The author of the “New Deal” was:
(a) President John Kennedy
(b) President Woodrow Wilson
(c) President Franklin Delano Roosevelt
(d) President Theodore Roosevelt
Ans. : c


The book Social Contract was written by:
(a) Aristotle
(b) Diderot
(c) Voltaire
(d) Rousseau
Ans. : d


The Renaissance scientist who explained how planets moved around the sun was:
(a) Rebelais
(b) Francis Bacon
(c) Gutenberg
(d) Kepler
Ans. : d

Important World History MCQs


The discovery of sea-route from Europe to India was made by:
(a) Marco Polo
(b) Magellan
(c) Vasco da Gama
(d) Columbus
Ans. : c


Who raised the slogan “No taxation without representation”?
(a) People of Russia
(b) American colonies
(c) Industrial workers of England
(d) Peasants and workers of France
Ans. : b

Check also: 40 Imaginative Thinking Puzzles that’ll Bounce Your Mind in a Entire New Way


What was the name of the atom bomb dropped by USA on Hiroshima in Japan during the second World War?
(a) Little Boy
(b) Little Fly
(c) Little Devil
(d) None of these
Ans. : a


The first successful socialist revolution in history was:
(a) American Revolution
(b) French Revolution
(c) Russian revolution
(d) None of these
Ans. : c


Important World History MCQs

Where was Napoleon sent in exile after the battle of Waterloo?
(a) Capri
(b) Corsica
(c) St. Heien
(d) Elba
Ans. : c


Which of the following events occurred first?
(a) American War of Independence
(b) Russian Revolution
(c) French Revolution
(d) French Revolution
Ans. : a


Which of the following pairs is/are correctly matched?
1. Richard Arkwright-Spinning Jenney
2. Samuel Crompton-Mule
3. Eli Whitney-Cotton gin
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 3 alone
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans. : d


The slogan “No taxation without representation” was first raised during the American Revolution in:
(a) Massachussets Assembly
(b) Philadelphia Congress
(c) Boston Tea Party
(d) None of these
Ans. : a


The European Renaissance of the fifteenth century is noted for great advances in:
(a) Medicine
(b) Mathematics
(c) Engineering
(d) Art and architecture
Ans. : d


German attack on Poland was the immediate cause of:
(a) First World War
(b) West Asian Crisis
(c) Second World War
(d) Cold War
Ans. : c


Which was the first city destroyed by the atom bomb in Second World War?
(a) Baghdad
(b) Hiroshima
(c) Tokyo
(d) Nagasaki
Ans. : b


July 14 is celebrated every year as a national holiday in France. On this day in 1789:
(a) The fall of the Bastille took place
(b) The members of the Third Estate declared themselves the National Assembly
(c) Workers, peasants and other non-propertied classes were given political rights.
(d) Napoleon became the emperor
Ans. : a


Who defined Democracy as the “Government of the people, by the people and for the people”?
(a) Abraham Lincoln
(b) Winston Churchill
(c) George Washington
(d) John Stuart Mill
Ans. : a


The Fall of Bastille is associated with the:
(a) Russian Revolution of November 1917
(b) Greek War of Independence
(c) French Revolution of 1789
(d) American War of Independence
Ans. : c


Who is regarded as the founder or scientific socialism?
(a) Lenin
(b) Karl Marx
(c) Engels
(d) Rousseau
Ans. : b


In 1973, a cotton gin was invented by:
(a) Eli Whitney
(b) Compton
(c) Hargreaves
(d) Cartwright
Ans. : a


“Das Capital” and “Communist Manifesto” were written by:
(a) Trotsky
(b) Lenin
(c) Karl Marx
(d) Engels
Ans. : c

Important World History MCQs


The War of Independence of America was fought against the:
(a) Royal People of America
(b) Britain
(c) Denmark
(d) France
Ans. : b


The first written republican constitution ever formed in history was that of the:
(a) Americans
(b) British
(c) French
(d) Indians
Ans. : a


In the year 1815, the Battle of Waterloo was fought between:
(a) Britain and France
(b) Japan and China
(c) Austria and Russia
(d) Britain and Germany
Ans. : a


The Pacific Ocean was named so by:
(a) Columbus
(b) Bartholo new Diaz
(c) Magellan
(d) Vasco da Gama
Ans. : c


The author of “Wealth of Nations” is:
(a) Karl Marx
(b) Carlyle
(c) Adam Smith
(d) H.G. Wells
Ans. : c


The year 1992 is celebrated as the “500th anniversary of Columbus” first voyage to the New World. In 1942 Columbus reached:
(a) South America and Cuba
(b) Bahamas and Canada
(c) Central American and West Indies
(d) Bahamas, Cuba and West Indies
Ans. : d


The Soviet Socialist Revolution of October is celebrated every year on November 7 because:
(a) Russia’s victory over Germany coincides with this date
(b) The provincial Government formed after the collapse of Czarist Government was overthrown on this day in 1917
(c) Lenin’s birthday falls on this day
(d) None of these
Ans. : b


The famous painting “Sun flower” was done by:
(a) Michael Angelo
(b) Van Gogh
(c) Pablo Picasso
(d) Leonardo de Vinci
Ans. : b


Who among the following was a poet of the Italian Renaissance?
(a) Dante
(b) Virgil
(c) Homer
(d) Rossetti
Ans. : a


Who was the author of the “Republic”, a famous classic?
(a) Herodotus
(b) Plato
(c) Alexander
(d) Aristotle
Ans. : b

Important World History MCQs


The “Communist Manifesto was first published in:
(a) German
(b) French
(c) English
(d) Russian
Ans. : a


The Industrial Revolution in the last quarter of the eighteenth century in England first affected the:
(a) Coal mining industry
(b) Shipping industry
(c) Cotton textiles industry
(d) Iron and steel industry
Ans. : c


Russian revolutionary, who founded the Communist Party was:
(a) Stalin
(b) Karl Marx
(c) Lenin
(d) Trotsky
Ans. : c


The most important achievement of Abraham Lincoln was:
(a) The strengthening of democracy
(b) The abolition of slavery
(c) The establishment of the supremacy of the north over the south
(d) None of these
Ans. : b


Under which of the following treaties did the British recognize the independence of 13 American Colonies?
(a) Treaty of Versailles
(b) Treaty of Paris
(c) Maastricht Treaty
(d) None of these
Ans. : b


Who among the following was directly associated with the French Revolution?
(a) Danton
(b) Voltaire
(c) Louis XIV
(d) Napolean Bonaparte
Ans. : d


Economic crisis of 1930s originated in:
(a) France
(b) Brazil
(c) U.S.A.
(d) Bonaparte
Ans. : c

2 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here